Ableton Live 8 + Noatikl = Midi Yoke required?

Share your favourite Noatikl tips and tricks
MoxFulder
Bronze
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:16 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Ableton Live 8 + Noatikl = Midi Yoke required?

Postby MoxFulder » Mon Jan 24, 2011 3:54 am

Am I correct in assuming that you have to use Midi Yoke to get Noatikl to work within Ableton Live 8 on Windows? I recently switched from Cubase to Ableton and can't get the thing to transmit MIDI data using the Sequencer MIDI pipeline like I could in Cubase. TBQH I'd rather not install Midi Yoke, but if I have to...

Anyone had any success otherwise?

MoxFulder
Bronze
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 6:16 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Re: Ableton Live 8 + Noatikl = Midi Yoke required?

Postby MoxFulder » Mon Jan 24, 2011 4:21 am

Never mind, I figured it out. The Input Channel dropdown in the receiving track defaults to Post FX. You need to select "noatikl VSTi win" manually.

Image

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2300
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: Ableton Live 8 + Noatikl = Midi Yoke required?

Postby impete » Wed Feb 02, 2011 10:34 pm

Thanks for letting us know! :)

Pete


Return to “Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest