MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Share your favourite Noatikl tips and tricks
earthmuse
Platinum
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:24 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: chicago

MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Postby earthmuse » Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:24 pm

hey, anybody out there using Cubase 5? I just switched from a (really old) Cubase SX, and am struggling to get something done. In SX, I could send noatikl output to say channel 1, and then filter that locally so that only channel 1 was passing noatikl information meant for channel 1 ... not every channel.

I can't seem to find the way to do that in 5 ... yet.

Anybody?

earthmuse
Platinum
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:24 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: chicago

Re: MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Postby earthmuse » Sun Jan 22, 2012 2:34 pm

never mind ... got it

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2301
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Postby impete » Mon Jan 23, 2012 3:52 pm

Good news - can you share the solution with the forum? :)

Best wishes,

Pete

earthmuse
Platinum
Posts: 345
Joined: Mon Jul 02, 2007 6:24 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: chicago

Re: MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Postby earthmuse » Mon Jan 23, 2012 5:58 pm

sure ... let's say that you've set up voice 1 in noatikl to output to track 1 in Cubase 5. so for that track, you're assigning noatikl to the MIDI input, and whatever synth as the MIDI output.

to the upper left in Cubase, you'll see an odd looking arrow icon. if you mouse over it, you'll that's the input transformer. you have several choices: make the transformer function locally (the selected track only), or globally (all tracks). setting this locally restricts noatikl output to that track only ... so that when you add other voices, their noatikl input will be similarly restricted to other tracks.

so, click on the input transformer icon, select local, and the transformer will pop up. to the upper left of the module you'll see a drop-down menu. these are presets. open the drop-down, and look for channel filtering. click on that, and in this case, select PASS CHANNEL 1.

that's it ...

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2301
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Postby impete » Mon Jan 23, 2012 7:34 pm

Excellent - many thanks for sharing :)

Best wishes,

Pete

Jamuud
Gold
Posts: 32
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2008 10:20 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: The Universe Next Door

Re: MIDI filtering in Cubase 5

Postby Jamuud » Wed Feb 06, 2013 2:37 am

Thanks for that tip.

One thing I would add (only because when I first tried it, it didn't work).

At the bottom of the input transformer box is a button that will either say "function transform" or "function filter". If it says "transform" then click on that word, a drop down menu will appear and you should choose "filter".

My template originally had it set to "transform".

Then it worked beautifully


Return to “Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest