Can't make purchased Noatikl 3 work in Logic Pro X 10.2

Share your favourite Noatikl tips and tricks
Syn2k
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Aug 02, 2015 5:34 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Can't make purchased Noatikl 3 work in Logic Pro X 10.2

Postby Syn2k » Sat Dec 19, 2015 3:36 pm

Hello I'm using logic pro x 10.2 and I get an error message when I load Noatikl 3 in logic pro x 10.2 that I have to install Noatikl 3 in the app store but I already installed it after purchasing it. Can you assist me in making the Noatikl 3 Audio Unit work so I can start a new project? I've owned it for awhile and I'm just now getting anxious to want to dig in. Thanks. I'll contact Apple instead if I have to but I was hoping someone could help direct through the Intermorphic site.

imtim
Site Admin
Posts: 1018
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
antispam_b: 2
Contact:

Re: Can't make purchased Noatikl 3 work in Logic Pro X 10.2

Postby imtim » Sat Dec 19, 2015 4:19 pm

Hi, will try to help!

I am not quite clear on your setup.... These are the steps you need to be able to use the Noatikl 3 Desktop AU Plugin for OS X.

1) You need to have purchased and successfully installed Noatikl 3 Desktop Standalone from the Mac App Store.

2) Then you need to download the Noatikl 3 Desktop AU Plugin (from here: http://intermorphic.com/noatikl/download) and then install that.

You should then be able to use the Noatikl 3 Desktop AU Plugin in Logic (probably requires a Logic restart).

NB: If you do not have Noatikl 3 Desktop Standalone, but instead Noatikl 2 Desktop Standalone, then you will need to download and use instead the Noatikl 2 Desktop AU Plugin (from here: http://intermorphic.com/noatikl/download/#archive).

If you are still stuck, try getting in touch via the Contact form: http://intermorphic.com/help/index.php#contactform

Hope that helps!

Tim

Umcorps
Platinum
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:41 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9
Location: Directly above the centre of the earth
Contact:

Re: Can't make purchased Noatikl 3 work in Logic Pro X 10.2

Postby Umcorps » Sun Dec 20, 2015 8:07 am

Just to add, if the above still doesn't work it might be helpful to do a clean reinstallation of Noatikl 3.

The simple way to do that is to get a copy of the freeware utility AppCleaner (http://freemacsoft.net/appcleaner/) and use it to uninstall your copy of Noatikl. Then use the "your purchases" view of the App Store to reinstall Noatikl. Then follow Tim's advice above.

The advantage of using AppCleaner is that it finds and removes related dependencies which won't happen when you simply drag an app into the trash. It dug me out of a hole the other week when I needed to reinstall iMovie after I'd managed to screw up my previous installation of that. Highly recommended (meaning AppCleaner. Screwing up iMovie is definitely not recommended :oops: )

imtim
Site Admin
Posts: 1018
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
antispam_b: 2
Contact:

Re: Can't make purchased Noatikl 3 work in Logic Pro X 10.2

Postby imtim » Sun Dec 20, 2015 9:54 am

Umcorps wrote:Just to add, if the above still doesn't work it might be helpful to do a clean reinstallation of Noatikl 3.


Thanks for the helpful pointers Mark!


Return to “Tips”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest