Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Tell us what doesn't work as it should
Loopy C
Platinum
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:32 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: Valyermo, CA, USA
Contact:

Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Loopy C » Sat Aug 02, 2014 7:04 pm

Hey Guys,

Just got newest Noatikl 2 (2.5.22) installed and tried 'Sync' with Logic 9. Unfortunately, now 'Sync' doesn't appear to work…at all!

I double checked, opening any of my older N1 versions (1.7.1.3, 1.8.2.4) and it locks right up with same Logic session, Noatikl 2 current version just sits there, does't respond at all to start/stop from Logic?

If Mark is around, maybe he can verify?

Thanks in advance

Umcorps
Platinum
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:41 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9
Location: Directly above the centre of the earth
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Umcorps » Sun Aug 03, 2014 8:38 am

Don't have access to Logic v9 right now but I've checked the 2.5.22 AU on Logic X and it works correctly there.

I'll update here when I've had the chance to retest using Logic 9

[Edit] Stupid me forgot I jumped from Logic 8 to X. So I don't actually have v9 here. V8 isn't aware of 64 bit plug-ins so I can't see them to test in that setting. Sorry. :oops:

Looking at the op again makes me wonder if something is screwy in the underlying Logic file/template being used?


Mark

Loopy C
Platinum
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:32 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: Valyermo, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Loopy C » Sun Aug 03, 2014 6:06 pm

The problem occurs when trying to sync is with the Standalone/Desktop version of Noatikl 2 via IAC Bus to Logic.

With exact same session I can open any version of Noatikl 1 and immediately have it 'lock' up once the 'Sync' is checked in Noatikl and 'Play' engaged (making it ready to receive transport from Logic).

The problem with previous Noatikl 2 was it would disengage the 'Play' function once 'Stop' was pressed first time in Logic, making it necessary to go back to Noatikl and press 'Play' again. Previous behavior with Noatikl 1 is it simply started and stopped from Logic without any further user intervention.

Now, it doesn't 'Start' at all once Logic is started, it just sits and waits…again all I have to do is open previous Noatikl v1 versions and everything functions as expected.

Image

Image

Umcorps
Platinum
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2007 7:41 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9
Location: Directly above the centre of the earth
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Umcorps » Mon Aug 04, 2014 6:46 am

Sorry. I assumed we were talking about the AU.


OK, in that case, I've set up Logic X with MidiPipe to feed Noatikl 2.5.22 desktop version in Sync mode and I can confirm that it does not work as expected.

Doesn't work at all in fact.

I used MidiPipe so I can see that all the correct system realtime data is being transmitted by Logic but Noatikl desktop just sits there waiting for something regardless.

I used a new, empty project file in Logic to exclude the possibility of a corrupted template etc.

Loopy C
Platinum
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:32 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: Valyermo, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Loopy C » Mon Aug 04, 2014 8:54 pm

Thanks for verifying Mark ;-)

imtim
Site Admin
Posts: 1007
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
antispam_b: 2
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby imtim » Tue Aug 12, 2014 1:51 pm

Sorry for delayed response on this, but Pete has been on summer hols...

tim

Loopy C
Platinum
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:32 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: Valyermo, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Loopy C » Tue Aug 12, 2014 6:44 pm

Hey Tim, maybe in meantime you could verify there my recent posted issues just to clarify conditions and symptoms?

imtim
Site Admin
Posts: 1007
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
antispam_b: 2
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby imtim » Tue Aug 12, 2014 11:46 pm

Hi Chris

I would be happy to try, but alas I do not have Logic and do not use it, sorry... Pete is the one with that one.

atb

t

Loopy C
Platinum
Posts: 433
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 9:32 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: Valyermo, CA, USA
Contact:

Re: Noatikl 2.5.22 Sync not working?

Postby Loopy C » Tue Oct 28, 2014 7:55 pm

As of 2.7.6 Mac Desktop, STILL not working??? :(


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest