Ableton and Noatikl not working together

Tell us what doesn't work as it should
datadrone.flux
Gold
Posts: 35
Joined: Sun May 25, 2014 8:40 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Ableton and Noatikl not working together

Postby datadrone.flux » Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:19 pm

Can't make Ableton and Noatikl work together.
The plug-in is available at the Ableton application; however, I have not been able to make the Noatikl control other available audio plugins.
Am I lacking any software Loopbe or Midi Yoke ???
Can anyone send me a pdf of the printscreen of the right set up ???
Did anyone used the midi mapping system from Eigenlabs ???
Thanks a bunch.

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2290
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: Ableton and Noatikl not working together

Postby impete » Mon Aug 18, 2014 7:52 am

Hi!

When using the Noatikl VSTi in Ableton, you need to route the MIDI output from Noatikl via a MIDI router.
Windows - MIDI Yoke or equivalent
Mac - IAC port, MIDI Pipe.

The web link detailing this is here:
http://intermorphic.com/noatikl/guide/#ableton-plugin-setup

If you have any feedback on how to improve the guidelines at that page, do please let us know!

Hoping this helps!

Best wishes,

Pete


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest