Compose based on already done Loop

Generative Music Composer
Felipesku
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:00 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Compose based on already done Loop

Postby Felipesku » Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:14 pm

Hi,

Is there a option to throw already made loop in ableton including 16 tracks with pads, leads and beats, and force this software to compose full track from 8 bar loop?

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: Compose based on already done Loop

Postby impete » Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:14 pm

Hi!

If you want the Noatikl music engine to compose "against" a pre-composed audio loop, you should experiment with Wotja 4, which allows you to configure a "mix" where some content cells are be based on audio recordings (wav, ogg formats), with other cells based on Noatikl generative music engine content.

I hope this helps,

Pete

Felipesku
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:00 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Re: Compose based on already done Loop

Postby Felipesku » Tue Feb 21, 2017 3:54 pm

It's not audio loop. It's 16xmidi channel 8bar loop with vst on them. What I ask is, Is there posiible to throw MIDI tracks with bass, pads, leads, arps etc. that contain only 8 bars and force software to compose the rest ( Intro, outro, offbeat etc.) in MIDI and then get this MIDI back to ableton and voila, all song is there. Is this possible? Or maybe there is some software that allows to throw in 8-16bar loop (No Audio, just MIDI channels with VST loaded-or not ) and then software compose it from that 8bars?

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2320
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: Compose based on already done Loop

Postby impete » Tue Feb 21, 2017 4:21 pm

Sorry, I'm not really sure what to suggest!

Best wishes,

Pete


Return to “Noatikl”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests