Voice Patch Selection

Tell us what doesn't work as it should
ltf3
Silver
Posts: 24
Joined: Mon Nov 03, 2008 4:39 pm

Voice Patch Selection

Postby ltf3 » Sat Feb 25, 2017 8:48 pm

Playing with the free W4 ... why can't I change the internal sound of a voice? I tap on its cell and choose edit ... then pick a sound from tha Patch control but it stays the same.

I get different sounds from different templates ...

The generative voice parameters seem to work so I'm in the right edit pane...

Thanks

nick
Bronze
Posts: 11
Joined: Fri Mar 12, 2010 2:45 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9
Location: London

Re: Voice Patch Selection

Postby nick » Sun Feb 26, 2017 12:55 am

The Patch parameter just sets the General MIDI patch that's sent to external apps; it has no effect on the internal sound, which is produced by the right-hand side of the generator network. To edit the internal sound, tap instead on the Poly or Synth block for that voice between the MIDI channel block and the FX block, and you'll see an editable network that may be as simple as a single Wavetable unit (tap to edit) or could be a whole network of modules and controllers. This is the Intermorphic Sound Engine, a glorious warren of rabbitholes into which you can tumble forever. See the User Guide section at https://intermorphic.com/wotja/guide/#ise-networkeditor, and the tutorial at https://intermorphic.com/wotja/guide/#ise-tutorial2.

imtim
Site Admin
Posts: 970
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
antispam_b: 2
Contact:

Re: Voice Patch Selection

Postby imtim » Sun Feb 26, 2017 11:56 am

Hi (and thanks for your answer, too, Nick)

Nick is correct that it is a General MIDI patch parameter.

You can use the patch parameter in the ISE in on special case: if you clear out the ISE network and add just a Wavetable unit with General MIDI wavetable selected.

Hope that helps!

atb

tim


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest