MIDI in not working?

Tell us what doesn't work as it should
tjvigil66
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:48 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

MIDI in not working?

Postby tjvigil66 » Wed Apr 19, 2017 3:02 pm

Greetings,

I've been trying to get midi in working from various iOS apps that output midi with no luck getting the listener/follower to use the information sent from the apps.

I followed the instructions in the manual, but I maybe I'm just missing something. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

One of he apps I'm trying to get midi from is Xynthesizr. Is there any reason why that shouldn't work?

Thanks,

Tony

impete
Site Admin
Posts: 2309
Joined: Fri Jun 22, 2007 1:30 pm
antispam_b: 2
Location: intermorphic Towers

Re: MIDI in not working?

Postby impete » Thu Apr 20, 2017 6:31 am

Hi Tony,

Many thanks for getting in touch.

Tim tells me that he has double-checked, and confirmed that he can reproduce the same problem.

I'm shortly going to look at MIDI I/O in Wotja, in the context of AudioBus 3 (but first have to complete some UI rework) so will look at this soon for you.

With best wishes,

Pete

tjvigil66
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 12:48 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Re: MIDI in not working?

Postby tjvigil66 » Fri Apr 21, 2017 3:00 am

Thanks, Pete.

I kind of wish I was just doing something wrong, but I'm glad to hear that this will help you squash a bug. I look forward to it working.

oldlibmike
Platinum
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:28 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Re: MIDI in not working?

Postby oldlibmike » Sat Apr 22, 2017 4:44 pm

Seeing the same thing. Also broken on last version of Noatikl iPad. Glad it's being addressed!

oldlibmike
Platinum
Posts: 107
Joined: Sun Jan 23, 2011 3:28 pm
antispam_a: cole
antispam_b: 9

Re: MIDI in not working?

Postby oldlibmike » Fri May 26, 2017 8:09 pm

I've seen a few updates on Wotja Pro - still hoping this makes it in? Its great that I can create symphonies from my grocery list an all, but what I really want to do is simply feed in MIDI, have a following voice harmonize and pump it back out on another channel. Boring, but musically very useful....

imtim
Site Admin
Posts: 1007
Joined: Thu Jul 24, 2003 9:53 pm
antispam_b: 2
Contact:

Re: MIDI in not working?

Postby imtim » Sat May 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Hi

Sorry for the delay on this. We’ve been busy in some other areas and intend to look at MIDI connectivity in coming weeks.

Thanks for your patience!

Atb

tim


Return to “Bug Reports”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest